Source 6-11t excavator hydraulic hammer for mining demolition recycling

Find 30 listings for the 6-11t excavator hydraulic hammer designed for heavy-duty tasks. Buyers can compare specifications like hitting power, oil pressure, and suitable excavator weights to select the right tool for mining, demolition, or recycling applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for 6-11t Excavator Hydraulic Hammers

Selecting the appropriate hydraulic hammer for an excavator operating within the 6 to 11-ton weight class requires a rigorous analysis of mechanical compatibility, hydraulic system integration, and material durability. The market offers a variety of configurations, but procurement decisions must be grounded in verified technical specifications rather than general marketing claims. This guide outlines the critical factors for sourcing these attachments, focusing on the specific attributes observed in available product data, such as drive mechanisms, energy output, and dimensional constraints. Buyers must navigate a landscape where specifications vary significantly even within similar weight categories, necessitating a detailed comparison of rod diameters, oil pressure requirements, and total unit weights to ensure operational safety and efficiency.

Technical Specifications and Mechanical Compatibility

The foundation of a successful procurement strategy lies in matching the hammer's technical specifications to the host excavator's capabilities. For the 6-11t excavator segment, the hydraulic hammer must operate within a specific pressure and flow range to deliver optimal performance without damaging the excavator's pump or hydraulic lines. Data from available product listings indicates that hydraulic hammers for this class typically utilize a hydraulic drive system, which converts fluid power into mechanical impact energy. The crushing degree is generally categorized as coarse crushing, suitable for breaking rock, concrete, and frozen ground.

A critical specification to verify is the rod diameter, which dictates the internal stroke and impact force transmission. In the observed product data, rod diameters for similar heavy-duty attachments range from 68mm to 165mm, with intermediate sizes such as 140mm also present. For a 6-11t excavator, the rod diameter must be sufficient to handle the required impact energy while fitting within the mounting interface of the machine. The hitting power, a direct measure of impact energy, varies significantly across models, with observed values ranging from 720 joules to over 7,300 joules. For the target weight class, buyers should look for hitting power values that align with the excavator's rated flow rate, typically ensuring the energy output is high enough for efficient breaking but not so high as to cause excessive vibration or structural stress on the carrier.

Furthermore, the percussive frequency, measured in blows per minute (bpm), is a key indicator of productivity. The observed data shows frequencies ranging from 250 to 900 bpm. A higher frequency generally implies faster cycle times, but it must be balanced against the oil pressure and flow mass. The hydraulic pressure oil mass, or flow rate requirement, is another vital parameter, with observed ranges spanning from 40-701 liters per minute down to 120-180 liters per minute for specific models. Buyers must ensure their excavator's hydraulic system can sustain the required oil pressure, which in the observed data ranges from 108-137 bar up to 176-196 bar. Mismatching these parameters can lead to premature seal failure or insufficient impact force.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

When sourcing industrial machinery, verifying compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The procurement process should prioritize suppliers who can provide valid certification documents. In the context of the available product data, the CE certification is explicitly mentioned, indicating that the product meets European Union safety, health, and environmental protection requirements. Buyers should request current CE certificates and verify their authenticity against the specific model number, such as the YTCT series models observed in the data.

While some background information references ISO9001, this should be treated as a general quality management indicator rather than a specific product certification unless explicitly confirmed by the supplier. The procurement team must verify that the manufacturer maintains a quality management system that aligns with ISO9001 standards, as this often correlates with consistent production quality and traceability. Additionally, the product standard dimensions, such as the overall length, width, and height, must be checked against the excavator's mounting frame to ensure physical compatibility. Observed standard dimensions for these units vary, with lengths ranging from approximately 1.6 meters to over 3.3 meters, depending on the model size.

Safety features should also be evaluated, including the condition of the unit. The observed data specifies that available products are in "New" condition, which is the preferred state for procurement to ensure full warranty coverage and operational reliability. Buyers should avoid sourcing used or refurbished units unless a thorough inspection protocol is in place, as internal wear in hydraulic components can be difficult to assess without disassembly. The color of the unit, while seemingly cosmetic, can be a factor in fleet standardization, with "Any Color" options available, allowing buyers to match the attachment to their existing equipment branding.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

Understanding the cost drivers for hydraulic hammers is essential for budgeting and negotiating effectively. The observed price range for these products spans from 200 to 10,000 USD, a wide variance that reflects differences in size, material quality, and manufacturing complexity. The primary cost drivers include the cutter material, which is specified as High-Speed Steel in the observed data. High-Speed Steel offers superior wear resistance and durability, justifying a higher price point compared to standard steel alternatives. The total weight of the crushing hammer is another significant factor, with observed weights ranging from 357kg to 2,972kg. Heavier units typically require more raw material and robust manufacturing processes, directly influencing the final cost.

The customization availability is a notable feature in the market, allowing buyers to tailor the hammer to specific application needs. Customization can impact the price, potentially increasing it based on the complexity of the modifications required. The packing method, observed as "Wooden Box Shipping" or "Plywood," also contributes to the logistics cost. Robust packaging is necessary to protect the hydraulic components during transit, especially for heavy units like the 2,972kg model. Buyers should consider the total landed cost, including shipping and insurance, which can be substantial for heavy machinery originating from locations like Yantai, China.

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) observed is consistently 1, which is favorable for buyers who need to procure a single unit for immediate deployment. This flexibility allows for testing the equipment in the field before committing to larger fleet orders. However, buyers should be aware that unit prices may decrease with volume, even if the MOQ remains low. The production origin, identified as Yantai, suggests a specific manufacturing hub, and buyers should factor in the lead times associated with this region when planning their procurement schedule.

Typical Applications and Operational Efficiency

Hydraulic hammers designed for the 6-11t excavator class are versatile tools used across various industries, including construction, mining, and demolition. The primary application is identified as "Excavator" usage, indicating that these attachments are engineered to be mounted directly onto the boom of an excavator. The crushing style, described as "Grinding and Impact," suggests that these hammers are effective for both breaking hard materials and grinding down debris, making them suitable for a wide range of tasks.

The suitable excavator weight range for these hammers varies, with observed data indicating compatibility with machines ranging from 4-7 tons up to 30-40 tons. For the specific 6-11t target, buyers must select a model that falls within the lower to mid-range of these specifications. For instance, a model with a total weight of 1,438kg and a hitting power of 7,308 joules is suitable for a 30-40 ton excavator, which is likely too heavy for a 6-11t machine. Conversely, a model with a total weight of 357kg and a hitting power of 720 joules is designed for a 4-7 ton excavator, which may be on the lower end of the target range. Buyers should aim for a model that balances the hitting power and weight to match the 6-11t excavator's capacity, ensuring efficient operation without overloading the carrier.

The object being crushed, such as metal or coal, also influences the choice of hammer. The observed data lists "Metal, Coal" as suitable objects, indicating the hammer's versatility in handling different materials. For applications involving hard rock or concrete, the high-speed steel cutter material and the specific crushing degree (coarse) are critical. The movement weight, which represents the weight of the hammer itself, must be considered in the context of the excavator's lifting capacity. A hammer that is too heavy can reduce the excavator's maneuverability and digging depth, while a hammer that is too light may lack the necessary force for effective breaking.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control

Evaluating suppliers requires a systematic approach to ensure that the purchased equipment meets the required quality and performance standards. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical documentation, including hydraulic schematics, mounting diagrams, and maintenance manuals. The presence of a specific product model, such as YTCT40, YTCT81, or YTCT131, indicates a standardized product line, which can be a positive sign of manufacturing maturity. Buyers should request test results or performance data for these specific models to validate the claimed hitting power, oil pressure, and percussive frequency.

Quality control measures should be a priority, with a focus on the condition of the product upon delivery. The "New" condition specified in the data is a baseline requirement, but buyers should also inspect the hydraulic seals, piston rods, and cutting tools for any signs of damage or defects. The pipe width, observed to range from 12.7mm to 31.75mm, is another critical dimension that must be verified to ensure compatibility with the excavator's hydraulic hoses. Mismatched pipe widths can lead to leaks and pressure drops, reducing the hammer's efficiency.

Suppliers should also be evaluated on their after-sales support capabilities, including the availability of spare parts and technical assistance. The customization availability suggests that suppliers may offer tailored solutions, but buyers should ensure that any custom modifications do not compromise the warranty or safety of the unit. The packing method, whether "Wooden Box Shipping" or "Plywood," should be inspected to ensure that the equipment is protected during transit. A supplier that invests in high-quality packaging demonstrates a commitment to product integrity and customer satisfaction.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Long-term procurement planning involves considering the lifecycle costs and maintenance requirements of the hydraulic hammer. The cutter material, specified as High-Speed Steel, offers durability but will eventually wear out and require replacement. Buyers should inquire about the availability and cost of replacement cutters and other consumable parts. The total weight of the crushing hammer, which can be as high as 2,972kg for larger models, implies that handling and maintenance may require specialized equipment, such as cranes or forklifts.

The hydraulic pressure oil mass and oil pressure requirements are critical for maintenance planning. Buyers should ensure that their hydraulic fluid and filtration systems are compatible with the hammer's specifications to prevent contamination and wear. The percussive frequency, ranging from 250 to 900 bpm, indicates the rate of wear on internal components, and regular inspection schedules should be established to monitor the condition of the piston and seals. The standard dimensions of the unit, such as the length of 1.66 meters to 3.33 meters, should be considered when planning for storage and transport.

Finally, buyers should consider the environmental impact and disposal of the hammer at the end of its life. The use of High-Speed Steel and other durable materials suggests a long service life, but proper recycling and disposal methods should be planned. The origin of the product, Yantai, China, may also influence the supply chain logistics and the availability of local support. By carefully evaluating these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in a 6-11t excavator hydraulic hammer delivers sustained value and operational efficiency.

Comparative Analysis of Key Models

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key specifications of the observed models, highlighting the differences in weight, power, and hydraulic requirements. This comparison aids in selecting the most appropriate model for a 6-11t excavator.

SpecificationModel A (YTCT40)Model B (YTCT81)Model C (YTCT131)
Suitable Excavator Weight4-7 ton18-26 ton30-40 ton
Total Weight357 kg2,007 kg2,972 kg
Hitting Power720 J4,500 J7,308 J
Oil Pressure108-137 bar157-176 bar176-196 bar
Hydraulic Flow40-701 L/Min120-180 L/Min200-260 L/Min
Percussive Frequency500-900 bpm350-500 bpm250-400 bpm
Rod Diameter68 mm140 mm165 mm
Pipe Width12.7 mm25.4 mm31.75 mm

Note: Based on the provided data, Model A is best suited for the lower end of the 6-11t range, while Model B and C are likely too heavy and powerful for this specific excavator class. Buyers should prioritize Model A or seek a model with intermediate specifications not fully detailed in the provided list but falling within the 6-11t weight class.

In conclusion, sourcing a hydraulic hammer for a 6-11t excavator requires a meticulous review of technical specifications, certification status, and supplier capabilities. By focusing on the observed data and adhering to the principles of evidence-based procurement, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure safety, efficiency, and long-term value.

FAQs

Which hydraulic hammer models suit a 6-11t excavator?

Models like YTCT40 and YTCT81 are suitable for this weight class based on observed data. The YTCT40 fits 4-7 ton machines while YTCT81 fits 18-26 ton machines, so select the unit matching your specific excavator weight range.

What is the hitting power range for these hammers?

Hitting power ranges from 720 joules to 7308 joules across available models. You must match this energy output to your excavator's hydraulic flow to ensure efficient breaking without damaging the carrier machine.

Can I customize the hydraulic hammer specifications?

Yes, customization is available for these hydraulic hammers. Buyers can request specific modifications to fit unique application needs, though this may impact the final unit price and lead time.

What certifications do these hydraulic hammers hold?

The products carry CE certification, indicating compliance with European safety standards. Buyers should verify the specific certificate against the model number, such as the YTCT series, before finalizing procurement.

How much does a 6-11t hydraulic hammer weigh?

Total weights vary significantly, ranging from 357kg to 2972kg depending on the model. Ensure the hammer weight does not exceed your excavator's lifting capacity to maintain safe operation.

What is the oil pressure requirement for these units?

Oil pressure requirements range from 108-137 bar to 176-196 bar across different models. Your excavator's hydraulic system must support the specific pressure range of the selected hammer to prevent seal failure.

What material is used for the cutter components?

The cutter material is High-Speed Steel, offering superior wear resistance. This material choice ensures durability when crushing hard objects like metal or coal in demanding construction environments.

How are these hammers packaged for shipping?

Products are shipped in wooden boxes or plywood cases to ensure safety during transit. This robust packaging protects the hydraulic components, especially for heavy units weighing over 1400kg.